Committees

SECTORAL COMMITTEES (STANDING ORDER 196)

1)    WATER, ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Kenneth Gatheru Gatithi - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Martin Matu Kamau    - Vice ChairPerson
  • Hon. Beatrice Waihuni Thumbi
  • Hon. Paul Gichuhi Kanyari
  • Hon. Peter Kinyua Weru
  • Hon. Mary Ndomo Ndiritu
  • Hon. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  • Hon. Reuben Wahome Kabera
  • Hon. Clement Warutere Ndegwa

2)    LEGAL AFFAIRS, COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Juliah Mukami Wanjiku - Chairperson
  • Hon. Richard Kamuhia Karue – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Michael Wachira Karumba
  • Hon. John Ndumia Mwangi
  • Hon. Gibson Kuria Wahinya
  • Hon. Linet Wanjiru Kinyua
  • Hon. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku
  • Hon.Pauline Wanjira Maina
  • Hon. Cyrus Ngure Kagwi

3)    AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK & FISHERIES COMMITTEE

  • Hon.  Antony Muriithi Maina Dagita - ChairPerson
  • Hon.  Stanley Ngaru Wakibia – Vice ChairPerson
  • Hon.  Mary Wamuyu Wamui
  • Hon.  Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  • Hon.  Joseph Maina Nderitu
  • Hon.  Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  • Hon.  William Wambugu Thiong’o
  • Hon. Beth Nyawira Kimaili
  • Hon. Reuben Wahome Kabera


4)    FINANCE AND ECONOMIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Atanasio Giichohi Kabaire - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Eric Mwangi Kahugu – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga    
  • Hon. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  • Hon. Gibson Wahinya Kuria
  • Hon.  Joseph Njiri Wanjira
  • Hon. Ann Caroline Muthoni
  • Hon. Sebastian Mugo Theuri
  • Hon. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua

5)    HEALTH SERVICES COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Ann Caroline Muthoni - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Peter Kinyua Weru – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Stanely Ngaru Wakibia
  • Hon. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  • Hon. Mary Nderitu Nyambura
  • Hon. Eric Mwangi Kahugu
  • Hon. Joseph Maina Ndiritu
  • Hon. Rose Wairimu Kamau
  • Hon. Antony Muriithi Maina Dagita

6)    EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Hon. John Gachau Theuri – ChairPerson
  • Hon. Watson Mburugo Weru  - Vice - Chairperson
  • Hon. John Ndumia Mwangi    
  • Hon. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  • Hon. Martin Matu Kamau
  • Hon. Elizabeth Wanjiku Mugo
  • Hon. Michael Wachira Karumba
  • Hon. Richard Kamuhia Karue
  • Hon. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua


7)    TRANSPORT, PUBLIC WORKS & INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Clement Warutere Ndegwa - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Sebastian Mugo Theuri  - Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire
  • Hon. John Gachau Theuri
  • Hon. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  • Hon. Watson Mburungo Weru
  • Hon. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  • Hon. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni
  • Hon. Amos Njogu Kanyai

8)    PHYSICAL PLANNING, HOUSING AND URBANIZATION COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Paul Gichuhi Kanyari - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Mary Wamuyu Wamui – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Mary Ndiritu Nyambura
  • Hon. Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  • Hon. David Mwangi Muthiri Kabatha
  • Hon. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  • Hon. Meshack Kiruga Thuku
  • Hon. Richard Kamuhia  Karue
  • Hon. William Wambugu Thiong’o

9)    TRADE, TOURISM AND CO-OPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

  • Hon. David Mwangi Kabatha  - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Joseph Njiri Wanjira – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Symon Muturi Muthee
  • Hon. Kenneth Gatheru Gatithi
  • Hon. Meshack Kiruga Thuku
  • Hon. Juliah Mukami Wanjiku
  • Hon. Millicent Cherotich
  • Hon. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku
  • Hon. Beatrice Thumbi Waihuini

10)  YOUTH, SPORTS AND SOCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Beth Nyawira Kimairi - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni – Vice - ChairPerson.
  • Hon. Symon Muturi Muthee
  • Hon. Mary Ndomo Nderitu
  • Hon. Millicent Cherotich
  • Hon. Rose Wairimu Kamau
  • Hon. Elizabeth Wanjiku Mugo

SELECT COMMITTEES
1)    County  Budget And Appropriations Committee

  • Hon. Gibson Wahinya Kuria - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Michael Wachira Karumba – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Sebastian Mugo Theuri
  • Hon. Millicent Cherotich
  • Hon. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  • Hon. Antony Muriithi Maina Dagita
  • Hon. Kenneth Gatheru Gatithi
  • Hon. John Ndumia Mwangi
  • Hon. Mary Ndomo Nderitu

2)    Delegated County Legislation

  • Hon. Amos Njogu Kanyai - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Rose Wairimu Kamau – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Paul Gichuhi Kanyari
  • Hon. Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  • Hon. William Wambugu Thiong’o
  • Hon. David Mwangi Kabatha
  • Hon. Ann Caroline Muthoni
  • Hon. Joseph Njiri Wanjira
  • Hon. Eric Mwangi Kahugu

3)    Committee on Implementation

  • Hon. Reuben Wahome Kabera - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Symon Muturi Muthee
  • Hon. Clement Warutere Ndegwa
  • Hon. Beatrice Waihuini Thumbi
  • Hon. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni
  • Hon. Peter Kinyua Weru
  • Hon. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire
  • Hon. John Gachau Theuri

4)    County Public Accounts and Investment Committee

  • Hon. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Meshack Kiruga Thuku – Vice - ChairPerson
  • Hon. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  • Hon. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  • Hon. Stanley Ngaru Wakibia
  • Hon. Mary Wamuyu Wamui
  • Hon. Watson Mburungo Weru
  • Hon. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku
  • Hon. Joseph Maina  Nderitu

5)    Committee on Appointments

  • Hon. John Kaguchia               - Speaker
  • Hon. James Kanyugo Mwangi         - Majority Leader
  • Hon. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku  -Minority Leader
  • Hon. Hon.  Mary Wamuyu Wamui
  • Hon. Stanley Ngaru Wakibia
  • Hon. Elizabeth Wanjiku Mugo

Leadership

Sky Bet by bettingy.com