Membership of the 1st Assembly

SECTORAL COMMITTEE (STANDING ORDER 190)

 

FINANCE AND ECONOMIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

  1. Virginiah M. Waruta                 –       Chairperson
  2. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio         –       V/Chairperson
  3. James K. Thieri              
  4. Josephine M. Muriithi
  5. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  6. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh
  7. Peter Kagume Kario

 

AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK & FISHERIES COMMITTEE

  1. James Kibira Ngunyi                 –       Chairperson
  2. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio         –       V/Chairperson
  3. Stephen Maina Munuhe
  4. Reginah Wanjiru Macharia
  5. Eva Mukami Githaiga
  6. Keziah Waruinu Mwangi
  7. Virginiah M. Waruta

 

HEALTH AND SANITATION COMMITTEE

  1. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi             –       Chairperson
  2. Stephen Maina Munuhe           –       V/Chairperson
  3. Edward Muteru Nderitu
  4. Leah Wanjiku  Wachira
  5. Lucy Nyaguthii Maina
  6. Jacinta Wambui Wamai
  7. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

  1. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri             –       Chairperson
  2. Leah Wanjiku Wachira               –       V/Chairperson
  3. Duncan Gituanja Kiara      
  4. Johnson Githaiga Njoroge
  5. Peter Kagume Kario
  6. Peter Mwaura Kamau

 

WATER, IRRIGATION, ENVIRONMENT & NATURALRESOURCES COMMITTEE

  1. James Kariuki Muchiri                –       Chairperson
  2. Anastacia Wanjiru Njukia            –       V/Chairperson
  3. Joel Gichuru Maina          
  4. Antony Mwangi Kibuu
  5. George Maina Gichuki
  6. Simon Mbogo Kiragu
  7. Mary Wairimu Muraguri

 

TRADE, CO-OPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT & MARKETING COMMITTEE

  1. John Macharia Kireru –       Chairperson
  2. Jecinta W. Wamae –       V/Chairperson
  3. Josphine M. Muriithi
  4. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi
  5. Hudson Gicheru Chege
  6. Virginiah Waruta
  7. James Kahiga Thieri

 

EDUCATION & ICT COMMITTEE

  1. Joseph Kanyi Kingori     –       Chairperson
  2. Anthony Mwangi Kibuu  –       V/Chairperson
  3. Fredrick K. Ndiritu         
  4. RinyiruMarete Ringera
  5. Salima Uledi
  6. John Ndumia Mwangi
  7. David Ndirangu Wangai

 

TRANSPORT, PUBLIC WORKS & ROADS COMMITTEE

  1. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru         –       Chairperson
  2. Nancy W. Gachichio                 –       V/Chairperson
  3. Salima Uledi    
  4. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu
  5. James K. Thieri
  6. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  7. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri

 

PHYSICAL PLANNING, HOUSING, LANDS & SETTLEMENT COMMITTEE

  1. Edward Muteru Ndiritu             –       Chairperson
  2. George Maina Gichuki             –       V/Chairperson
  3. Bernard Mubea Mwangi
  4. Mary Wairimu Muraguri
  5. James K. Muchiri
  6. Regina Wanjiru Macharia
  7. John Macharia Kireru

 

 YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS COMMITTEE

  1. Salima Uledi –       Chairperson
  2. Josephine Muthoni Muriithi –       V/Chairperson
  3. George Baragu Mutahi
  4. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri
  5. Mary W. Muraguri
  6. Paul W. Waruru
  7. David Ndirangu Wangai

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMMES – GENDER & DISABILITY MAINSTREAMING, SOCIALWELFARE, CHILDREN, DISASTER MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCIES COMMITTEE

  1. Marete Ringera Rinyiru –       Chairperson
  2. Mary Wairimu Muraguri –       V/Chairperson
  3. Jesse M. Kamuri
  4. Anastacia Wanjiru Njukia
  5. James Kariuki Muchiri
  6. George Baragu Mutahi

 

TOURISM, CULTURAL HERITAGE AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS

  1. Johnson Njoroge Githaiga –       Chairperson
  2. Anastacia Wanjiru Njukia –       V/Chairperson
  3. Zipporah Wangechi Njithi
  4. Lucy Nyaguthii Maina
  5. James KibiraNgunyi
  6. Arthur Maina Wachira
  7. Joseph Kanyi King’ori

 

ENERGY AND INDUSTRIALIZATION

  1. James Kahiga Thieri – Chairperson
  2. Leah Wanjiku Wachira –       V/Chairperson
  3. Johnson G. Njoroge
  4. Arthur Maina Wachira
  5. Mary Wairimu Muraguri
  6. George B. Mutahi
  7. Bernard M. Kinga

 

LEGAL AFFAIRS, URBAN AREAS AND SECURITY

  1. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri – Chairperson
  2. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri – V/Chairperson
  3. Lucy Nyaguthii
  4. Joel Gichuru Maina
  5. Paul Wachira Waruru
  6. John Ndumia Mwangi
  7. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio

 

 

SELECT COMMITTEES

 COUNTY PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE

  1. George Baragu Mutahi –       Chairperson
  2. Peter Kagume Kario      –       V/Chairperson
  3. Joseph K. King’ori
  4. James Kibira Ngunyi
  5. Keziah Waruinu Mwangi

COUNTY BUDGET AND APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE

  1. Duncan Gituanja Kiara          –       Chairperson
  2. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh       –       V/Chairperson
  3. Rinyiru Marette Ringera
  4. John Macharia Kireru
  5. Joel Gichuru Maina
  6. Anthony M. Kanyiri
  7. Edward Muteru Ndiritu
  8. Virginiah M. Waruta
  9. JecintaWambuiWamae

 

COUNTY ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE AND RULES COMMITTEE

  1. David Mwangi Mugo –       Chairperson
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina –       V/Chairperson
  3. Reginah Wanjiru Macharia
  4. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh
  5. John Njuguna Wambugu
  6. Joseph Kanyi Kingori
  7. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio
  8. Peter Kagume Kario
  9. Josephine Muthoni Muriithi

 

COMMITTEE ON IMPLEMENTATION

  1. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu             –       Chairperson
  2. Keziah W. Mwangi                   –       V/Chairperson
  3. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru
  4. George Maina Gichuki
  5. Stephen M. Kiboi
  6. Bernard M. Kinga
  7. Virginiah M.Waruta
  8. Salima Uledi
  9. Bernard Mubea Mwangi

 

COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED COUNTY LEGISLATION

  1. Lucy Nyaguthii Macharia           –       Chairperson
  2. Keziah Waruinwo Mwangi         –       V/Chairperson
  3. Regina W. Macharia         
  4. Jonson Githaiga Njoroge
  5. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri
  6. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  7. James K. Ngunyi
  8. James Kariuki Muchiri

 

PUBLIC INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE

  1. Stephen Maina Munuhe –       Chairperson
  2. Jecinta Wambui Wamae –       V/Chairperson
  3. Paul Wachira Waruru
  4. Hudson Gicheru Chege
  5. Elizabeth W. Njeeh
  6. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi
  7. Peter Kamau Mwaura

 

ASSEMBLY BUSINESS COMMITTEE

  1. Speaker         –       Chairperson
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina    –       V/Chairperson
  3. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri;
  4. Antony Mwangi Kibuu;
  5. James Kahiga Thieri;
  6. James Kibira Ngunyi;
  7. Bernard Maina Kinga;
  8. Johnson Gacha Githaiga Njoroge;
  9. Paul Mwangi Ngiria;
  10. Duncan Gituanja Kiara;
  11. Stephen Maina Munuhe;
  12. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu
  13. Hon. Peter Kagume Kario
  14. Peter Mwaura Kamau
  15. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru
  16. Edward Muteru Ndiritu
  17. Nancy W. Gachichio
  18. Anastacia Njukia
  19. Salima Uledi
  20. Regina W. Macharia
  21. Josephine M. Muriithi
  22. Joseph K. King’ori
  23. Zipporah W. Njithi
  24. Leah W. Wachira

 

NYERI COUNTY FUNDS OVERSIGHT

  1. Antony Kibuu Mwangi –       Chairperson
  2. Regina Wanjiru         –       V/Chairperson
  3. Salome Wairimu Kago
  4. Stephen Maina Munuhe
  5. Leah Wanjiku Wachira
  6. Paul Waruru Wachira
  7. Paul Mwangi Ngiria
  8. Keziah Waruinu Mwangi
  9. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu

 

POWERS AND PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE

  1. David Mwangi Mugo    –      Chairperson
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina      –      V/Chairperson
  3. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  4. James Kahiga Thieri
  5. Anthony Mwaniki Kanyiri
  6. James Kibira Ngunyi
  7. Antony Mwangi Kibuu
  8. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru
  9. Salima Uledi
  10. Virginiah M. Waruta
  11. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu


LIAISON COMMITTEE

  1. Joel Gichuru Maina          –       Chairperson
  2. Paul Wachira Waruru
  3. David Mwangi Mugo
  4. George Baragu Mutahi
  5. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  6. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu
  7. Johnson Githaiga Njoroge
  8. James Kibira Ngunyi
  9. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi
  10. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri
  11. James Muchiri Kariuki
  12. John Macharia Kireru
  13. Joseph Kanyi King’ori
  14. Edward Muteru Nderitu
  15. Antony Kibuu
  16. Salima Uledi
  17. Virginiah M. Waruta
  18. James Kahiga Thieri
  19. Peter Kagume Kario
  20. Ringera Marete Ring’iru
  21. Stephen Maina Munuhe
  22. Lucy Nyaguthii Macharia

 

MEMBERS OF THE SPEAKER’S PANEL

  1. David Mwangi Mugo –      Speaker
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina –      Deputy Speaker
  3. Joseph Kanyi King’ori
  4. Hon. Peter Kagume Kario
  5. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh
  6. Regina Wanjiru Macharia

Contact Us

Mon – Fri: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Facebook Live Feed

THE NYERI COUNTY ALCOHOLIC DRINKS CONTROL BILL, 2023 PASSED BY THE ASSEMBLY The County Assembly of Nyeri has this morning approved the Nyeri County Alcoholic Drinks Control Bill, 2023; a Bill seeking to provide for the management, control, licensing and regulation of the production, sale, distribution and consumption of alcoholic drinks and for connected purposes. While moving the motion for third reading of the Bill on behalf of the Chairperson Committee on Legal Affairs, County Public Service and Administration, Hon. Kelvin Kariithi (Youth Representative) said the Committee held public participation fora on diverse dates in all the eight Sub counties of Nyeri County for the purpose of collecting views from the members of the public. He stated that the Committee further held a consultative meeting with all Members of the County Assembly and also received memoranda from 10 stakeholders. Hon. Kariithi added that the views and memoranda received from the various stakeholders and members of the public were considered in accordance with Article 196 of the Constitution of Kenya and Standing Order 123 of the County Assembly of Nyeri Standing Orders. In seconding the third reading of the Bill, the Vice Chairperson of the Committee Hon. Julius Kamiri (Konyu Ward) termed the Bill as timely and emphasized on the need to have the Bill enacted urgently considering the alcohol menace in the County has affected productivity of consumers adding that the control and regulation of alcohol use will help curb the vice.In a sitting chaired by the Speaker Hon. James Gichuhi, the Hon. Members Committed to be at the forefront in the fight against illegal brews reiterating that they are ready to protect the people of Nyeri against dangerous alcoholic drinks. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON THE NYERI COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES BILL,2024The County Assembly of Nyeri Committee on Health Services invites members of the public to attend public participation on the Nyeri County Community Health Services Bill, 2024 today at Wambugu Farm ATC starting at 10.30 a.m. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
REQUEST FOR STATEMENTS BY AGUTHI- GAAKI AND GAKAWA WARDS REPRESENTATIVES Request for statement by Aguthi- Gaaki Ward MCA Hon. Stanley Ngaru Wakibia over the delays in relocation of Gura-TEAWASCO intake which serves approximately 80% of Tetu Sub County residents. In his statement, the Ward Representative noted that Tetu Aberdare Water and Sanitation Company has been experiencing low water flow from the river, resulting in interrupted water supply to their customers. The House heard that The Company has previously sought the indulgence of the Kenya Tea Development Agency Power Company in ensuring that the intake is relocated in order to be able to supply adequate water to their residents.In response to the statement, the Committee on Water and Sanitation Services should provide;1) A detailed report on the drawbacks of the current intake.2) The reasons for the delays in relocation of Gura-TEAWASCO intake.3) A report highlighting the progress made in relocation of the intake.4) The work plan for the implementation of Gura-TEAWASCO relocation Project, detailing the specific timelines.In a different statement, Gakawa Ward MCA Hon. Charity Wangui Wachira has raised concerns over lack of a Vocational Training Centre (VTC) in Gakawa. The Hon. Member informed the House that learners have to enroll in VTCs in the neighbouring County, Laikipia emphasizing the need for the County Government to set up a Vocational Training Center in Gakawa Ward.The Department of Education should furnish the County Assembly of Nyeri with the following;Why the Department has delayed in establishing a Vocational Training Center in Gakawa Ward and a work plan, detailing the specific timelines for the construction and operationalization of Vocational Training Center in Gakawa Ward. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
APPROVED BUSINESS FOR THE WEEK COMMENCING ON 27TH AND 28TH FEBRUARY, 2024A. PAPERS LAID1. Report of the Budget and Appropriations Committee on the County Government Intergovernmental Conditional Allocations Transfer Agreement2. Report of the Budget and Appropriations Committee on the County Annual Development Plan 2024/2025Hon. Gibson Wahinya Kuria, Chairperson - Budget and Appropriations Committee3. Report of the Legal Affairs, County Public Service and Administration Committee on the Nyeri County Alcoholic Drinks Control Bill, 2023Hon. Clement Warutere Ndegwa, Chairperson, Legal Affairs, County Public Service and Administration Committee B. MOTIONS1. THAT, pursuant to Standing Order 26 (1), this Assembly resolves to approve the Calendar of the Assembly (Sittings and Recess) for the Third Session of the Third Assembly.2. THAT, the thanks of the County Assembly be recorded for the exposition of public policy as contained in the address of H.E the GovernorHon. James Kanyugo Mwangi, Leader of the Majority Party 3. To adopt the Report of the Budget and Appropriations Committee on consideration of the County Annual Development Plan 2024/2025Hon. Gibson Wahinya Kuria, Chairperson - Budget and Appropriations Committee C. BILLThe Nyeri County Alcoholic Drinks Control Bill (Nyeri County Bills No.4 of 2023)· Second Reading· Committee of the whole County Assembly· Third ReadingHon. Clement Warutere Ndegwa, Chairperson, Legal Affairs, County Public Service and Administration Committee1. Response to Statement by Chairperson of the Committee on Physical Planning, Housing and Urbanization to Hon. Jonah Kamau Taiti, MCA, Kamakwa/Mukaro Ward regarding establishment of the Nyeri County Valuation Court.2. Response to Statement by Chairperson of the Committee on Trade, Tourism and Co-operatives Development to Hon. Sabastian Mugo Theuri, MCA, Wamagana Ward on the risk posed by Strangler Fig Trees on the verge of falling down at Gachatha Market3.Response to Statement by Chairperson of the Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries to Hon. Sabastian Mugo Theuri, MCA, Wamagana Ward on the outbreak of an unknown cow disease in Wandumbi Sub location ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
COUNTY ASSEMBLY CALENDAR ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Get County Assembly Newsletter

The latest Nyeri County Assembly Newsletter sent straight to your inbox every month.

County Assembly of Nyeri © 2023. All Rights Reserved