Membership of the 2nd Assembly

SECTORAL COMMITTEES (STANDING ORDER 196)

                                                        

  • Water and Sanitation Services Committee
  1. Paul Gichuhi Kanyari – Chairperson
  2. Martin Matu Kamau     – Vice Chairperson
  3. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  4. Joseph Njiiri Wanjira
  5. Gibson Kuria Wahinya
  6. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  7. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua
  8. Reuben Wahome Kabera
  9. Kenneth Gatheru Gatiithi
  • Environment and Natural Resources Committee
  1. Watson Mburungo Weru    – Chairperson
  2. Beatrice Waihuini Thumbi – Vice Chairperson
  3. Symon Muturi Muthee
  4. Martin Matu Kamau
  5. Paul Gichuhi Kanyari
  6. Joseph Maina Nderitu
  7. Meshack Kiruga Thuku
  8. Eric Mwangi Kahugu
  9. William Thiong’o Wambugu
  • Legal Affairs, County Public Service & Administration Committee

 

  1. Juliah Mukami Wanjiku – Chairperson
  2. John Ndumia Mwangi – Vice Chairperson
  3. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni
  4. Richard Kamuhia Karue
  5. Gibson Kuria Wahinya
  6. Meshack Kiruga Thuku
  7. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku
  8. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  9. Clement Warutere Ndegwa

 

  • Gender, Social Services and Special Programmes Committee
  1. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni – Chairperson
  2. Lucy Wambui Kariuki – Vice Chairperson
  3. Rose Wairimu Kamau
  4. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua
  5. Clement Warutere Ndegwa
  6. Julia Mukami Wanjiku
  7. John Gachau Theuri
  8. Omari Esha Wanjiku
  9. Paul Gachuhi Kanyari
  • Agriculture, Livestock & Fisheries Committee
  1. Antony Muriithi Maina Ndagita   – Chairperson
  2. William Wambugu Thiong’o         – Vice Chairperson
  3. Michael Wachira Karumba
  4. Mary Wamuyu Wamui
  5. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  6. Joseph Maina Nderitu
  7. Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  8. Beth Nyawira Kimaili
  9. Reuben Wahome Kabera
  • Finance & Economic Planning Committee
  1. Erastus Karanja Muriuki – Chairperson
  2. Eric Mwangi Kahugu – Vice Chairperson
  3. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  4. Omari Esha Wanjiku
  5. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku
  6. Joseph Njiiri Wanjira
  7. Beth Nyawira Kimaili
  8. Sabastian Mugo Theuri
  9. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  • Health Services Committee
  1. Joseph Maina Nderitu      – Chairperson
  2. Amos Njogu Kanyai – Vice Chairperson
  3. Gibson Wahinya Kuria
  4. Rose Wairimu Kamau
  5. Mary Nderitu Nyambura
  6. Antony Muriithi Maina Ndagita
  7. William Thiong’o Wambugu
  8. Hon Erastus Karanja Muriuki
  9. Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  • Education, Science & Technology Committee
  1. John Gachau Theuri – Chairperson
  2. Omari Esha Wanjiku – Vice Chairperson
  3. Watson Mburungo Weru
  4. John Ndumia Mwangi
  5. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  6. Martin Matu Kamau
  7. Elizabeth Wanjiku Mugo
  8. Erastus Karanja Muriuki
  9. Rose Wairimu Kamau
  • Transport, Public Works & Infrastructure Committee
  1. Joseph Njiiri Wanjira – Chairperson
  2. Sabastian Mugo Theuri          – Vice Chairperson
  3. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire
  4. John Gachau Theuri
  5. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  6. Watson Mburungo Weru
  7. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  8. Michael Wachira Karumba
  9. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  • Physical Planning, Housing & Urbanization Committee
  1. Rose Wairimu Kamau – Chairperson
  2. William Thiong’o Wambugu – Vice Chairperson
  3. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire
  4. David Mwangi Muthiri Kabatha
  5. Erastus Karanja Muriuki
  6. Richard Kamuhia Karue
  7. Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  8. Paul Gichuhi Kanyari
  9. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  • Trade, Tourism & Co-Operatives Development Committee
  1. David Mwangi Kabatha       – Chairperson
  2. Mary Nyambura Ndiritu – Vice Chairperson 
  3. Joseph Njiiri Wanjira
  4. Symon Muturi Muthee
  5. Kenneth Gatheru Gatiithi
  6. Reuben Wahome Kabera
  7. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  8. Beatrice Thumbi Waihuini
  9. Elizabeth Wanjiku Mugo
  • Youth and Sports Committee
  1. Beth Nyawira Kimaili – Chairperson
  2. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku – Vice Chairperson
  3. Sabastian Mugo Theuri
  4. Gibson Wahinya Kuria
  5. Antony Muriithi Maina Ndagita
  6. Michael Wachira Karumba
  7. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni
  8. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  9. Eric Mwangi Kahugu

SELECT COMMITTEES (STANDING ORDER 190 – 195)

  • County Budget &Appropriations Committee
  1. Gibson Wahinya Kuria – Chairperson
  2. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  3. Julia Mukami Wanjiku
  4. Clement Warutere Ndegwa
  5. Sabastian Mugo Theuri
  6. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  7. Antony Muriithi Maina Ndagita
  8. John Ndumia Mwangi
  9. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  10. Delegated County Legislation
  11. Amos Njogu Kanyai – Chairperson
  12. Pauline Wanjira Maina – Vice Chairperson
  13. Julia Mukami Wanjiku
  14. Antony Muriithi Maina Ndagita
  15. Lucy Wambui Kariuki
  16. John Ndumia Mwangi
  17. Mary Nyambura Ndiritu
  18. Stanley Ngaru Wakibia
  19. Joseph Njiiri Wanjira
  20. Committee on Implementation
  21. Reuben Wahome Kabera – Chairperson     
  22. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua – Vice Chairperson
  23. Symon Muturi Muthee
  24. Clement Warutere Ndegwa
  25. Beatrice Waihuini Thumbi
  26. Patrick Mutahi Muthoni
  27. Ann Caroline Muthoni
  28. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire
  29. Julia Mukami Wanjiku
  30. Public Accounts Committee
  31. Richard Kamuhia Karue   – Chairperson
  32. Elizabeth Wanjiku Mugo – Vice Chairperson
  33. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua
  34. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  35. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  36. Omari Esha Wanjiku
  37. Watson Mburungo Weru
  38. John Gachau Theuri
  39. Rose Wairimu Kamau

 

  1. Public Investments Committee
  2. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku – Chairperson
  3. William Wambugu Thiong’o     – Vice Chairperson
  4. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  5. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  6. David Mwangi Muthiri Kabatha
  7. Joseph Maina Nderitu
  8. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua
  9. Rose Wairimu Kamau
  10. Stanley Ngaru Wakibia
  11. Committee on Appointments
  12. John P.G. Kaguchia         – Chairperson     
  13. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  14. Lynette W. Kinyua
  15. Mary Wamuyu Wamui
  16. Stanley Ngaru Wakibia
  17. Ann Caroline Muthoni
  18. Assembly Business Committee
  19. John P.G. Kaguchia – Chairperson         
  20. Joseph Njiiri Wanjira
  21. Njuguna Kawanjiku
  22. Sabastian Mugo Theuri
  23. Gibson Wahinya Kuria
  24. Mary Ndomo Ndiritu
  25. Reuben Wahome Kabera
  26. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  27. Kenneth Gatheru Gatiithi
  28. Symon Muturi Muthee     
  29. David M.M. Kabatha
  30. Mary Wamuyu Wamui     
  31. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  32. Lynette W. Kinyua     
  33. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua     
  34. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  35. County Assembly Procedure and Rules Committee
  36. John P.G. Kaguchia           – Chairperson 
  37. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki –  Vice Chairperson
  38. David Mwangi Muthiri Kabatha
  39. Esha Wanjiku Omari
  40. Watson Mburungo Weru
  41. Martin Matu Kamau
  42. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  43. Beatrice Waihuini Thumbi

 

  1. Powers and Privileges Committee
  2. John P.G. Kaguchia                – Chairperson
  3. David Mwangi Kabatha
  4. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  5. Sabastian Mugo Theuri
  6. Mary Wamuyu Wamui
  7. James Kanyugo Mwangi
  8. Lynette Wanjiru Kinyua
  9. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  10. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga
  11. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  12. County Ward development oversight committee
  13. James Kanyugo Mwangi          – Chairperson
  14. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga –  Vice Chairperson
  15. David Mwangi Muthiri Kabatha
  16. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire
  17. Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku
  18. Lilian Wanjiku Gathua
  19. Pauline Wanjira Maina
  20. Samuel Kariuki Gichuki
  21. Sabastian Mugo Theuri

 

  1. Speakers Panel
  2. David Mwangi Muthiri Kabatha
  3. Esha Wanjiku Omari
  4. Watson Mburungo Weru
  5. Martin Matu Kamau

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Mon – Fri: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Facebook Live Feed

COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE ENGAGES THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCKThe Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries chaired by Kirimukuyu Ward MCA Hon. Anthony Ndagita yesterday held a consultative meeting with Officers from the Department of Agriculture, Livestock and Aquaculture Development led by the CEC Mr. James Wachihi and the Chief Officer Mr. Wilson Maringa.During the session, the Committee sought to understand the following:What is the Department doing to sensitize and encourage the farmers in Nyeri County not to engage in the trade of female calves since the main purpose of its retention is to increase productivity? This follows a request for statement by Wamagana Ward MCA Hon. Sabastian Mugo highlighting that there are concerns from members of the community that neighbouring counties are targeting livestock bred from Nyeri County’s Artificial Insemination services.The Officers were also put to task to explain whether the Department is aware of the manner in which macadamia and Avocado farmers are being exploited and the measures put in place to safeguard them against exploitation by local processors and brokers. Further, the Committee posed questions on when the Department is planning to forward to the Assembly Agricultural Sector Legislations, Regulations and Policies for consideration.The Committee on Agriculture will compile a report and table its recommendations before the Honourable House. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
A SUMMARY OF STATEMENTS REQUESTED BY HON. MEMBERSRequest for statement by Hon. Janet Kamiru concerning the influx of animals wandering around in towns. Hon. Janet informed the House that Dogs, sheep, pigs, donkeys and other domestic animals have been roaming about the Central Business District, along the streets and other areas within the County. She has raised questions on the measures the Department will put in place to ensure there are no animals roaming about in towns. Hon. Lucy Wanyitu sought a statement from the Chairperson Committee on Legal Affairs, County Public Service and Administration Committee on why it has taken so long to install an elevator within the Town Hall Building. Hon. Wanyitu noted that the Governor’s Office is located on the second floor of the building adding that it is inaccessible to the Persons with Disabilities which is in contravention with Article 54(1) of the Constitution of Kenya, 2010 which provides that a Person with Disability (PWD) is entitled to reasonable access to all places. The response should elaborate whether the procurement process for installation of the elevator has already commenced.Hon. Wanyitu is also seeking a report outlining the progress made in the implementation of the Assembly resolution following approval of the motion urging the County Executive Committee Member in charge of Gender to establish Persons with Cerebral Palsy Support Programme among other initiatives aimed at supporting the persons.In a different statement, Hon. Pauline Nyokabi directed a statement to the Committee on Gender, Social Services and Special Programmes on whether the Nyeri County Committee for PWDs has already been established and when the Department will be submitting to the County Assembly the relevant Regulations for approval and subsequent implementation. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
REQUEST FOR STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF NYERI1. Request for statement by Narumoru- Kiamathaga Ward MCA Hon. Martin Matu on whether the Department of Agriculture, Livestock and Aquaculture has taken any investigative initiative to confirm the alleged circulation of substandard fertilizers and the steps being taken to ensure that the farmers in Nyeri County purchase safe and efficient fertilizers, seeds and chemicals.2. Karima Ward MCA Hon. Eunice Wagakia) On the plans by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to drain the storm water runoff at Gikeu Dumpsite.b) In a different statement, Hon. Eunice directed questions to the Committee on Water and Sanitation Services on the plans regarding actualization of the Witima Irrigation Project.c) Further, the Karima Ward Representative urged the County Executive to urgently undertake maintenance of drainage systems across the County through unclogging all the drainage systems and clearing the bushes in order to protect the residents from adverse effects of floods as well as ensure public health and safety. She noted that Karima Ward has been experiencing floods during the rainy seasons as the storm water runoff from Othaya Town flows from the drainage system along Nyeri-Kiria-ini Road all the way to Gathabara Stream.d) In a separate statement, Hon. Eunice raised a question on the safety measures to be put in place in order to protect the public from the potential dangers of the open and unproductive Kamoini dam in Karima Ward.e) Hon. Eunice has also requested on whether the Department of Agriculture and Livestock would consider facilitating modification of Karima-Giathege Rabbit House in order to convert it to a well-equipped Dairy Centre. 3. Hon. Janet Kamiru has directed a statement:a) To the Committee on Transport, Public Works and Infrastructure on whether the Department of Transport has already developed the Nyeri County Regulations on motor cycles. Hon. Janet has also requested the Department to enumerate the departmental collaborative efforts aimed at combating noise pollution emanating from the motor cycles and the extent of enforcement of the existing motor cycle regulations. 4. The Gakawa Ward MCA Hon. Charity Wangui has requested the Department of Lands, Physical Planning, Housing and Urban Development to furnish the County Assembly with a list of all public land in Gakawa Ward under the ownership and management of the County Government of Nyeri including those hosting cultural halls, Early Childhood Development Education Centres (ECDEs) Vocational Training Centres(VTCs) and cattle dips among other County institutions. The Department should also provide details on the total acreage of every piece of public land and their respective location. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
APPROVED BUSINESS FOR 2ND AND 3RD APRIL, 2024a. PAPERS LAID1. Report of the County Public Accounts Committee on the Auditor General Report on the Financial Statements of County Executive of Nyeri for the year ended 30th June, 2021Hon. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga, Chairperson, County Public Accounts Committee2. Second Supplementary Budget Estimates for the Financial Year 2023/20243. Report of the Auditor General on Nyeri Health Services Fund for the year ended 30th June, 20234. Report of the Auditor General on County Assembly of Nyeri for the year ended 30th June, 20235. Report of the Auditor General on County Executive of Nyeri for the year ended 30th June, 20236. Report of the Auditor General on Nyeri County Enterprise Development Fund for the year ended 30th June, 20237. Report of the Auditor General on County Assembly of Nyeri Car Loan and Mortgage (Staff) Fund for the year ended 30th June, 20238. Report of the Auditor General on County Revenue Fund for the year ended 30th June, 2023 – County Government of Nyeri9. Report of the Auditor General on Nyeri County Elimu Fund for the year ended 30th June, 202310. Report of the Auditor General on Receiver of Revenue Fund for the year ended 30th June, 2023 – County Government of Nyeri11. Report of the Auditor General on Nyeri County Executive Car Loan and Mortgage (Staff) Fund for the year ended 30th June, 2023 Hon. James Kanyugo Mwangi, Leader of the Majority Party 12. Progress Report of the Finance and Economic Planning Committee on 2nd Quarter Waiver Report for financial year 2023/202413. Progress Report of the Finance and Economic Planning Committee on 2nd Quarter Financial Statements Report for financial year 2023/202414. Progress Report of the Finance and Economic Planning Committee on 2nd Quarter Receiver of Revenue Financial Report for the year ended 31st December, 2023 Hon. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire, Chairperson, Finance and Economic Planningb. MOTION1. To adopt the Report of the County Public Accounts Committee on the Auditor General Report on the Financial Statements of County Executive of Nyeri for the year ended 30th June, 2021 Hon. Margaret Muthoni Kuruga, Chairperson, County Public Accounts Committeec. RESPONSE TO STATEMENTS1. Response by Chairperson of the Committee on Water and Sanitation Services to Hon. Atanasio Gichohi Kabaire, MCA, Mukurwe-ini West Ward regarding the relocation of Gura- TEAWASCO intake.2. Response by the Chairperson of the Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries to Hon. Sabastian Mugo Theuri, MCA, Wamagana Ward on whether the Department conducts sensitization Programmes on the importance and benefits accruing from Artificial insemination.3. Response by the Chairperson of the Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries to Hon. Sabastian Mugo Theuri, MCA, Wamagana Ward regarding the measures put in place to safeguard Macadamia farmers against exploitation by Local Macadamia processors and brokers.4. Response by the Chairperson of the Committee on Transport, Public Works and Infrastructure to Hon. Gibson Wahinya Kuria, MCA, Dedan Kimathi Ward on power outage at Karangia Shopping Centre and its environs as a result of a transformer breakdown. 5. Response by the Chairperson of the Committee on Water and Sanitation Services to Hon. Charity Wangui Wachira, MCA, Gakawa Ward on measures put in place to safeguard Communities neighboring the dams from damages resulting from dams’ leakages ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
STATEMENTS SOUGHT BY HON. MEMBERS Request for statement by Hon. Patrick Karanja on whether the deducted monies from each Community Health Promoter stipends have been remitted to National Hospital Insurance Fund (NHIF). He further sought a response on the steps that the Department will take in order to ensure that all the Community Health Promoters in Nyeri County are covered under the recently established Social Health Insurance Fund.In a different statement, Hon. Karanja raised questions on the reasons for the delay in fully constituting the Nyeri County Inspectorate Unit and when the vacant positions within the Directorate of County Inspectorate Unit will be filled as provided under the staff establishment. Hon. Johnstone Kamau (Mugunda Ward) sought a statement on when the Department of Lands, Housing, Physical Planning and Urban Development plans to survey Nyeri/Ngarengiro-573 and Nyeri/Ngarengiro- 626 plots. Hon. Kamau is also calling upon the relevant Department to urgently repair the footbridge which connects Kiawara town in Mugunda Ward and Lachuta Primary School in Gatarkwa since it is in a dilapidated state thereby posing risks to the residents. Hon. Cyrus Ndiritu ( Mukurwe-ini Central Ward) directed a statement to the Committee on Youth and Sports on whether the Department is aware that the perimeter wall around Ruring’u Stadium is being vandalized and if there are plans to have the stadium under security surveillance in order to safeguard its infrastructural facilities against further destruction. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Get County Assembly Newsletter

The latest Nyeri County Assembly Newsletter sent straight to your inbox every month.

County Assembly of Nyeri © 2023. All Rights Reserved